NEC 2020 Convention Schedule

Schedule for the 2020 Convention

Each speaker has one SOLO presentation during our 45th Annual Convention - A first for the NEC Convention!

 

Friday, April 17, 2020

10 am - 7pm    
Registration open (Orchard A)

10 am - 11 pm   
Vendor Room open (Orchard  A)

11:30 am - 1 pm     
Lunch or Brunch - attendees on own for this meal
(Hotel restaurant or outside location)

2 - 3- pm                
Les Kaufman "For the Love of the Damned: Your Fishes
and the Battle against Mass Extinction" (Orchard B)

2 - 3pm                   
Mike Hellweg
"My Adventures with Dwarf Seahorses and Freshwater Pipefish" (Orchard C)

3 - 11 pm                 
Club Tables with printed club materials and
sale of club clothing and memberships only

3 - 3:30 pm             
~Break~

3:30 - 4:30 pm        
Les Kaufman "A Lake Victoria Update: 
Cracking the Mysteries of Extinction  and
Survival in the Wild"
(Orchard B)

3:30 - 4:30 pm         
Anthony Mazaroll "Death of the Amazon" (Orchard C)

4:30 - 5 pm              
~Break~

5 - 6 pm                    
Karen Pattist "Seeing Beauty in FIsh"  Solo presentation (Orchard B)

6 - 7 pm                    
~Break~

7 -  9 pm                    
Buffet Dinner with Cash Bar (Orchard C)
9 - 11 pm                   
Convention Kick-Off - Introduction of Speakers
Keynote Presentation: Joe Ferdenzi - Solo presentation
"An Abbreviated History of the Aquarium Hobby in America"

11 pm                           
Photo Contest Critique Session (Orchard B)

11 pm - 3 am              
Hospitality Social with Cash Bar
Last call at 12:30 am; cash bar closes at 1 am; room closes at 3am

 


Saturday, April 18, 2020

8am - 1 pm                  
Registration open (Orchard A))

8am - 11 pm                 
Vendor Room open (Orchard A)

8 - 9:30 am                    
Buffet Breakfast (Orchard C)

9 - 9:30 am                   
NEC Awards presented (Orchard C)

9:30 - 10:30 am            
Breakfast Keynote Presentation: Ted Coletti - Solo presentation
"Take it Outside! Container Ponding for the
Fish Breeder and Water Gardener" (Orchard C)

10:30 - 11 am                 
~Break~

11 am - 4 pm                 
Club Table Sales - Fish, Inverts, Plants only;
club printed materials and sale of club clothing
and memberships (Atrium)

11 am - 11 pm              
Club Tables with club printed materials and
sale of club clothing and memberships only (Atrium)

11 am - 12 pm               
Greg Sage "Selective Breeding” Solo presentation (Orchard B)

12 - 1:30 pm                  
Lunch - attendees on own for this meal
(Hotel Restaurant or outside location)

1:30 - 2:30 pm                
NEC Open Meeting - discussion with NEC Officers
on club issues (Orchard B)
* open to all convention attendees*

2:30 - 3 pm                      
~Break~

3 - 4 pm                           
Mike Hellweg "Suliformian Serendipity" (Orchard B)

3 - 4 pm                           
Greg Sage "Livebearers - No Longer Child's Play" (Orchard C)

4 - 4:30 pm                       
~Break~

4:30 - 5:30 pm                 
Anthony Mazzarol "Fishes of Cambodia" - Solo presentation (Orchard B)

6 - 7 pm                           
Happy Hour/Banquet Social at the Hotel Bar
(Bar is open until 1 am Friday and Saturday nights)

7 - 9:30 pm                       
Banquet Buffet with cash bar (Orchard C)
8:30 - 9 pm                       
Betty Mueller Honor
9 - 10 pm                          
Keynote Speaker Mike Hellweg - Solo Presentation "My Adventures with Fishes"

10 - 11 pm                         
Vendor Donation Pull (Orchard A)

10 - 11 pm                         
SNEKA meeting and auction (Orchard B)
* open to all convention attendees *

11 pm - 3 am                      
Hospitality Social with Cash Bar (Orchard C)
Last call at 12:30 am; cash bar closes at 1 am;
room closes at 3 am

Sunday, April 19, 2020

7:30 - 11 am                          
Auction Registration open (Orchard C)

7:30 - 11:30 am                     
Breakfast Concessions (Atrium)

8 am - 3 pm                           
Vendor Room open (Orchard A)

9:30 - 10:30 am                     
Viewing of Auction Lots (Orchard C)

11 am - 7 pm                          
Giant Auction begins (Orchard ABC)

12 am - 2:30 pm                     
Lunch Concessions (Atrium)